Things we love about the mono titi, the grey-crowned Central American Squirrel Monkey
Listed below are our Top 3 reasons why we love the mono tití, or the Grey-crowned Central American squirrel monkey (Saimiri oerstedii citrinellus).
At Titi Conservation Alliance we could watch the playful scampering of the mono tití all day long!
There are so many things we love about this species which is endangered, due to its range being restricted to the Central Pacific Coast of Costa Rica, where is it locally endemic. We thought we’d share some of these things with you this week!
1 – They’re very small, and light with a big tail to help them travel very quickly through the tree canopy!
Adults reach a length of between 266 and 291mm, excluding tail, and a weight between 600 and 950g. The tail is longer than the body, and between 362 and 389mm in length. Average body weight for males is 829g, while for females it is only 695g!
2 – It is omnivorous, with a diet that includes insects and insect larvae (especially grasshoppers and caterpillars), spiders, fruit, leaves, bark, flowers and nectar. It also eats small vertebrates, including bats, birds, lizards and frogs. It finds its food foraging through the lower and middle levels of the forest. This means it plays an important ecological role in supporting seed dispersal, and can travel large distances seeking its nutrition from a range of sources. This makes it extra visible in its favorite feeding areas!
3 – Their natural behavior is a joy to watch, from a distance so they don’t scamper away!
They are very alert for predators. They are very agile and move about by leaping from branch to branch. Squirrel monkeys travel in groups. A group of 30 is not unusual, and sometimes the group can be much larger. Young squirrel monkeys are very playful and energetic!
If you have a mono titi photo or video to share, please share it with us on our Facebook page!
The grey-crowned Central American squirrel monkey (Saimiri oerstedii citrinellus) is a subspecies of the Central American squirrel monkey. Its range is restricted to the Pacific coast of central Costa Rica. The northern end of its range is the Rio Tulin and the southern end of its range is the Rio Grande de Terraba. South of the Rio Grande de Terraba, it is replaced by the black-crowned Central American squirrel monkey, (Saimiri oerstedii oerstedii). This is the sub-species also found on the Osa Peninsula, Costa Rica. Populations are very fragmented, and the subspecies does not occur in all locations within its general range. It is the subspecies of Central American squirrel monkey seen in Manuel Antonio National Park in Costa Rica.
If you are interested in finding out more about the reforestation work of the Titi Conservation Alliance, conservation of wild endangered species in Costa Rica and how you can help, you can read more at: http://monotiti.amerisol.com/, or contact us with any queries at: firstname.lastname@example.org
Previously featured at: